Your Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

This policy explains the way SK collects, uses and protects your data. It also outlines your choices about your data.

SK recognizes and respects the importance of maintaining the privacy of our viewers and as such SK recognise our duty of care with regards to your data and will always endeavour to do the right thing with the personal data you choose to share with us, including: not compromising your anonymity; protecting your privacy; storing your data securely and giving you control over your own data.

We will take all steps, as are reasonable in the circumstances, to ensure that:

  • all information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete; and
  • the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

We do not sell, trade, disclose or give-away any information we may have on any of viewers or members. Our servers employ industry standard security procedures to protect all our information from unauthorised access.

What information we collect, store, use and why

We collect information from you for the main purpose of processing and delivering you with the service you have asked for. We do not disclose or make available any of your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to, but it might mean you can’t use some parts of our websites or services. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the personal data you provide.

How we collect, store, use and secure personal data is in line with Privacy Laws.

We don’t require your name or address when you view SK content, although we do require it to register as a member. For registered members of SK we require you to provide your name, email address, postcode and any other information found on the membership registration form and we store username, password and email address. We store your email address to register you and contact you (if you have asked for email newsletters) and we store things such as IP address, cookies and device ID so that our systems recognise you if you return to SK.

Providing us with your personal information is optional. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

Registration Information is the information you provide to SK and may include information you provide SK to create an account; become a subscriber; become an advertiser; post comments; receive a newsletter; or enter a competition, and we will use to provide customer support and respond to enquiries.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may use the personal data we collect to protect the rights of SK and others.

We may use personal data to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with third parties.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme regarding the handling of personal information.

We may share your information with other third parties where we are lawfully entitled to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

How we protect your data

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

We have system security whereby we take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

In relation to Third parties we take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

Whilst we endeavour to take every care and measure to protect your personal information to our best ability we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us.

How long we hold your information

Any personal data you give us, or that we collect when you use SK, will be retained by us for as long as it’s needed to perform its function. Registration data is held permanently unless you deregister. Once you deactivate your account we hold no personal data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

There’s no one-size-fits-all time limit, but we regularly review the data we hold to ensure it is still necessary.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Comments

When viewers leave comments on SK we collect the data shown in the comments form, also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When posting a comment to the SK Blog, you should bear in mind that any personally identifying details you include in the text or pictures you post could be seen by anyone. When you leave a comment on the SK Blog, you are giving implied consent for this comment and your information to appear on our website. In leaving a comment, your name and email address will not be shared with any third party. We may use your email address solely to respond to your comment. However, we are not liable or responsible for the actions of other individuals and the unauthorized use by such information that you voluntarily share.

Media

We have public social media accounts and social sharing options on our website. If you choose to interact on social media with SK or our accounts, you are advised that any interactions on those accounts are publicly available.

If you upload images to the SK Blog, be aware and avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

“Cookies” – What are they & how do we use them?

Once you have created your free membership account with SK and logged in to our site, a “cookie” is created in your temporary internet cache. A “cookie” is a small harmless file which gives you a numeric user ID and stores information required to log in to our website (your username & password). We use cookies to allow seriouslykids.com.au to automatically recognise if you are a member, this means you will always be logged in to your account on when visiting SK. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

If you leave a comment on the SK Blog you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to SK, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Analytics

We also use Google Analytics to report on page views in aggregate to help us understand usage trends. We do not pass your personal data to Google and your IP address is anonymised before we share this information with Google Analytics. Google uses cookies and can learn about your browsing on SK to inform Google ads and other Google services, as explained here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners

Unsubscribing from our Mailing List/Newsletter

If you elected to receive our newsletter when creating an account with SK and would now prefer not to receive this or any other promotional or product information emails from SK please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of your latest or next email from SK.

Alternatively, you can go to the email us & request your email address be removed from our list using the subject title ‘Unsubscribe’.

Changing Your Details

You can change your registration data and your email preferences at any time on your My Profile page.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).

Deleting your account

You can delete your account by going to My Account. Your SK Blog posts won’t be deleted, but there will no longer be any personal information associated with them.

Disposal of your information

Should you wish to deactivate your account we will take all necessary measure in disposal of your information correctly.

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Complaint process

Should you have any concerns regarding how we handle your personal information, or a concern where you have cause to think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable laws, it is important that you contact us as soon as possible to make a complaint and enable SK the ability to address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require.  

When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint.

Your Consent

You subject to the above provisions, by using our Web site, and you consent to the collection and use of information by us and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time and we will post those changes so that you are always aware of what information we collect, and how we use it. The date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online.

This Privacy Policy was update 10th June 2018

If you have any comments or questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.